Guru's fees are lower than most marketplaces. Figuring out what a freelancer's price means is the hard part

Unlike flat-commission marketplaces, Guru lets employers post and hire free, usually charging only a small payment handling fee. That low-cost entry omits how freelancer subscription tiers influence quotes, whether trust signals withstand outside reviews, and SafePay's limits when projects fail. Compare total costs, documented problems, and fit against fixed-price custom work.

  • Handling fee: 2.9%, refundable
  • Freelancer job fee: 2%–9% by tier
  • Pool: ~3 million freelancers

Guru fees at a glance

Fee figures reflect Guru's published structure as of mid-2026. Membership prices vary slightly across sources, so verify them during account setup.

Guru employer fees, freelancer fees, optional posting charge, and arbitration fee
Post and browse You pay no employer membership fee.
Employer handling fee You pay 2.9% per invoice, fully refunded when you pay by eCheck or wire.
Freelancer fees Your freelancer pays $9–$50 per month for membership, depending on the source and tier, plus a 2%–9% job fee.
Instant job posting You can pay an optional one-time $29.95 fee to skip Guru's review. Every later job is free.
Arbitration You pay the greater of $25 or 5% of the SafePay balance. The fee is waived below $50.

Guru.com vs. hand-coded custom: side by side

Both columns are written to be accurate. Where Guru has the edge, the table says so. Fee figures reflect Guru's published structure as of mid-2026, and exact freelancer membership pricing varies slightly across sources, so treat those specific dollar figures as directional and verify at your own account setup.

15 factors compared Sorted by what it costs you
Guru.com vs. ArdinGate custom site comparison
Factor MarketplaceGuru.com Hire directHand-coded custom (ArdinGate)
Cost to post a job and browse Free: no employer membership fee, ever, per Guru's own pricing page Free consultation and written quote before any commitment
What you pay as the employer Freelancer's rate ($50–$150/hr typical for web design) plus a 2.9% handling fee per invoice, fully refunded if paid by eCheck or wire $1,200–$2,200 single-page, $2,800–$5,000 multi-page: fixed and agreed in writing before work starts
What the freelancer pays A monthly membership ($9–$50/mo depending on source and tier) plus a 2%–9% job fee that drops as the membership tier rises Not applicable: one flat quote, no tiered take-rate to reason through
Fee transparency Complex: a freelancer's net take depends on which of roughly five membership tiers they've bought into, making apples-to-apples pricing hard to evaluate from outside One number. The quote is the price, no tier system to decode
Skip-the-queue option Optional one-time $29.95 fee to post a job instantly without Guru's review; every job after that is free regardless Not applicable: no review queue to skip
Hosting Not included by Guru; whatever the freelancer builds still needs separate hosting you arrange and pay for Optional managed hosting from $60 to $180/mo, or self-host the files anywhere
Freelancer vetting Profile must be completed and approved before bidding, a lighter gate, though still a screening step compared to open-signup platforms Direct relationship; you're evaluating one developer, not screening a bid pool
Talent pool size Roughly 3 million freelancers, meaningfully smaller than Upwork's 18 million-plus, which means fewer and less competitive bids per job Not applicable: you're hiring one accountable developer directly
Escrow and payment protection SafePay escrow available; sound in design, but multiple reviewers report it failing to protect against a dishonest counterparty in practice A written scope agreed before work starts; no third-party escrow needed for a direct relationship
Dispute resolution Arbitration only while funds remain in SafePay, unreleased; fee is the greater of $25 or 5% of the SafePay balance (waived under $50) Direct conversation with the person who built the site; no arbitration fee, no unreleased-funds condition
Trust signals Mixed: B- Better Business Bureau rating (not accredited, one unanswered complaint) alongside considerably harsher aggregated public reviews citing unvetted profiles and non-delivery refusals Portfolio, direct references, and a working relationship you can evaluate before committing
Overall platform comparison Rated narrower than Upwork in head-to-head reviews (Upwork ~4.5/5 on G2 from 3,000+ reviews); Guru's edge is fee floor and, per some sources, support quality Not a marketplace comparison: one developer, one process, every project
Future edits and revisions Each edit is a new invoice, taxed with the same handling fee (0%–2.9%) every time, from whichever freelancer is still available Managed hosting tiers bundle monthly edit hours at one flat rate
Ownership of source files and rights Varies by freelancer and agreement; not standardized across the platform Complete source files and full usage rights included at launch, every time
5-year total cost (illustrative) Roughly $3,300–$8,600 all-in for a comparable multi-page build (freelancer rate, handling fee, several years of edits, and separate hosting included) $2,800–$5,000 build plus hosting: about $6,400–$8,600 on the least expensive tier

When Guru.com is the right call

Guru built its position on keeping the employer's cash outlay close to the freelancer's actual rate, with no membership fee and a handling fee you can zero out entirely. For specific situations, that structure is a genuine advantage.

Best fit

A cheap, disposable, low-stakes project

Short landing pages, test prototypes, and clearly defined tasks suit Guru's free posting/browsing. Cheap rework makes mixed trust signals less consequential than on business-critical projects.

You want your cash cost as close to the freelancer's rate as possible

eCheck/wire payments refund Guru's 2.9% fee fully1: 100% cashback. Free posting and no employer membership leave almost zero markup over freelancer invoices. This minimizes platform overhead, not necessarily total project cost.

You're comfortable managing your own hiring and vetting

Approved, completed profiles filter some no-history bidders, not all risk. Critically review portfolios/references and fund SafePay rather than trusting stars. Guru supplies affordable hiring tools, not completed vetting.

Durable sites face mixed ratings, disputes after released funds, and repeated edit invoices with possibly departed freelancers. Low fees alone don't resolve long-term relationship risks.

Where a hand-coded site outperforms hiring through Guru

These aren't abstract concerns. They're documented, recurring patterns in how the marketplace's fee structure, trust signals, and dispute mechanics play out in practice, and they compound the longer a business relies on the platform for repeat work.

Hire direct

One relationship instead of re-vetting a stranger every time

Guru's BBB profile is B-, unaccredited, with at least one unanswered complaint. Other aggregated reviews are harsher: alleged unverified credentials, persistent reported scams/fake profiles, and refused non-delivery refunds. Not every freelancer is risky, but trust signals require fresh evaluation for each hire.

A custom build with ArdinGate is one relationship: the same developer scopes the project, builds it, and answers for it, on this site and whatever comes after. There's no profile to re-vet and no rating system to weigh against reviewer complaints, because the accountability doesn't reset with every new request.

SafePay is sound on paper; reviewers describe a gap in practice

SafePay holds upfront funding while freelancers work, then releases after your review, sensible for first-time pairings as Guru recommends. Multiple reviewers nevertheless report failures against dishonest counterparties, contradicting the advertised protection.

Arbitration covers only unreleased SafePay funds. Guru reviews agreements/messages/work and splits balances for the greater of $25 or 5%1; under $50, fees are waived and funds split equally. Release ends recourse. Direct developers use upfront written scope and conversation without that timing machinery.

A fee structure that's harder to reason about than it needs to be

Roughly five freelancer tiers run free Basic to reported $9–$50/month memberships, with job fees from 9% to as low as 2%. Identical rates can net different proceeds, obscuring pricing logic and burdening employer comparison versus flat commissions.

A quote from ArdinGate is one number, agreed in writing before work starts. There's no tier system to decode and no guessing at whether the price reflects the work or the freelancer's membership math.

The full five-year cost math

Guru cites $50–$150/hour1; inferred multi-page fixed prices of $1,500–$4,500 are lower-confidence extrapolations, not published Guru quotes. eCheck/wire refunds 2.9%, preserving that total; card payments cost $1,543.50–$4,630.50.

Four annual promotion/photo/hours/copy edits at $75–$150: 20/five years cost $1,500–$3,000, or $1,543.50–$3,087.00 by card. Separate $5–$15/month hosting adds $300–$900; Guru1 doesn't provide it.

Five-year totals: $3,300–$8,400 eCheck/wire; $3,400–$8,600 card. ArdinGate $2,800–$5,000 plus entry hosting: $6,400–$8,600. Guru wins low-end cash; high-end nearly matches, with custom buying one accountable developer instead of repeated sourcing/fee calculations.

A smaller pool means fewer, less competitive options

Guru has roughly 3 million freelancers versus Upwork's 18 million-plus. Upwork scores around 4.5/5 on G2 from 3,000-plus reviews for usability, work breadth, and talent. Guru's approved-profile gate filters some accounts but yields fewer bids/less price pressure. Direct hiring removes pool-size concerns.

The most common reasons people choose Guru, answered directly

Objection

The upfront cost is lower

Often true, especially at the low end. A basic Guru project sourced at the lower end of the platform's $50 to $150 hourly range, paid by eCheck or wire to avoid the handling fee, can land well under ArdinGate's single-page minimum of $1,200. If cash today is the binding constraint, that gap is real.

Guru build/edits/hosting costs $3,300–$8,600/five years by rates/payment/frequency; ArdinGate entry hosting totals $6,400–$8,600. Upper totals converge. Custom's premium buys accountability, written scope, and ownership without repeatedly sourcing, pricing, and reassessing trust.

I'd rather find and manage my own freelancer

That's a legitimate preference, and Guru is built for it: post a job for free, review bids from a profile-approved pool, message a few candidates, and manage the relationship yourself from there. If the appeal is shopping and comparing on your own terms without a single provider setting the process, Guru supports that directly.

You handle the vetting a single provider would absorb: evaluating profile approval, funding SafePay, tracking release timing, and managing any arbitration after funds move. Some owners accept that for control and cost; others inherit ongoing work alongside the business the site should support.

Guru's low fees mean it's basically risk-free

Free posting, refundable fees, and no employer membership reduce cost, not hiring risk. B- BBB ratings, harsher vetting/refund reviews, and reported SafePay failures qualify trust. Use SafePay plus written scope as safeguards; low fees aren't a success guarantee.

The verdict

Offer accepted

Bottom line

Guru suits small, cheap-to-redo projects with buyer vetting/SafePay management; eCheck/wire keep cash near freelancer rates. Years-long sites face mixed trust, smaller pools, and repeated sourcing. Lasting accountability can outweigh fee savings.

Compare the tenth edit five years later: new invoice/fee choice/possibly new freelancer versus a knowledgeable developer and flat rate. Price your expected update frequency.

Pricing

Custom builds are quoted as a fixed price agreed before work starts. Single-page sites run $1,200–$2,200. Multi-page builds with individual pages, a contact or intake form, and technical SEO setup included run $2,800–$5,000. Nothing changes after you approve scope: no per-invoice handling fee, no membership tier to account for, because the quote already is the price.

Optional Core $60/month: monitoring/backups/SSL/server patches. Care $100 adds application patches/edit hours without per-invoice fee decisions. Priority $180 adds hours, same-day critical response/testing. Cancel free with 30 days' written notice; no contract.

Guru rates/fees/edits/hosting total $3,300–$8,600/five years. ArdinGate $2,800–$5,000 + Core: $6,400–$8,600. Guru is cheaper low-end, near-equal high-end. Custom buys one accountable owner-transferring developer without membership-fee guesswork or SafePay-release timing.

Full pricing breakdown with what's included →

Guru.com vs. custom: the questions people ask most

How much does hiring a web designer on Guru.com cost in total?

Employer accounts/posting are free, no membership. Invoice handling is 2.9%, refunded 100% for eCheck/wire: $1,000 costs $1,029 card or $1,000 bank. Optional one-time $29.95 skips first-job review; waiting and subsequent jobs are free. Web design commonly costs $50–$150/hour or agreed fixed prices, plus 0%–2.9% by payment method.

Why would a freelancer's Guru fee differ from another freelancer's?

Five approximate freelancer memberships range from free Basic to reported $9–$50/month. Basic takes 9%; Executive reportedly as low as 5%, top tier 2%. Paid tiers change take-home and rate firmness, complicating comparisons of identical quotes. Employer fees don't change; only freelancer economics do.

Is Guru.com safe and trustworthy for hiring a web designer?

BBB gives Guru B-, no accreditation, at least one unanswered complaint: moderate alone. Other reviews allege weak credential vetting, persistent reported fake profiles/scams, and refused non-delivery refunds. Completed/approved bidder profiles provide a limited gate. Use SafePay and written scope rather than profile appearance; official and user trust signals differ.

Does SafePay protect me if a freelancer doesn't deliver?

SafePay escrows agreed funding until work review, recommended for unfamiliar freelancers. Reviewers report dishonest-counterparty failures despite sound design. Unreleased balances allow Guru review of agreements, WorkRoom messages, and work: fee greater of $25/5% (as of mid-2026), deducted from funds; $50 or under splits equally fee-free. Treat it as a fallible backstop, not guaranteed protection.

What happens if I have a dispute with a Guru freelancer?

Unreleased SafePay funds permit arbitration based on agreements, WorkRoom, and submitted work. Guru splits balances after deducting greater of $25/5% (as of mid-2026); $50 or under splits equally without fees. Direct or released payments lack this path; users report refused non-delivery refunds. Fund meaningful work through SafePay and inspect before releasing.

Does Guru.com host the website it builds for me?

Guru supplies freelance labor, not hosting for WordPress/static/other deliverables. Arrange it separately: basic shared hosting commonly $5–$15/month; managed backups/monitoring/support cost more. Add this to invoices regardless of how you found the freelancer.

How does Guru.com compare to Upwork for hiring a web designer?

Upwork leads comparisons at roughly 4.5/5 G2 across 3,000-plus reviews. Guru offers paid-member fees as low as 2% (as of mid-2026) versus Upwork's sliding scale, and some reviewers prefer its support/disputes to Fiverr's, not necessarily Upwork's. Employer handling caps at 2.9%; pool size matters more: 3 million versus 18 million-plus means fewer, less competitive bids. Upwork favors breadth/polish; Guru merits a second look.

Is it cheaper to pay a Guru freelancer by credit card or eCheck and wire?

Guru's marketed industry-low 2.9% fee refunds 100% on eCheck/wire (as of mid-2026): $2,000 becomes $2,058 card or $2,000 bank. Cards set up faster and add network dispute protection; bank methods require more setup/slower settlement. Small one-offs may justify convenience; larger/repeated invoices favor avoiding fees.

Is Guru's smaller freelancer pool a problem?

Guru's 3 million versus Upwork's 18 million-plus means fewer bids, portfolios, and price competition. Some prefer approved-profile filtering of drive-by accounts. Expect a smaller, marginally filtered response, not Upwork volume.

Is Guru.com cheaper than a custom-built site over several years?

From published $50–$150 hourly rates, inferred fixed builds run $1,500–$4,500, not Guru-published fixed prices. eCheck/wire avoids 2.9%; card totals $1,543.50–$4,630.50. Four yearly $75–$150 edits, 20/five years, cost $1,500–$3,000 or $1,543.50–$3,087.00 card. Hosting $5–$15/month adds $300–$900. Total $3,300–$8,600 versus ArdinGate $2,800–$5,000 plus entry management $6,400–$8,600. Low-end Guru wins; high-end converges, while custom retains one accountable relationship.

Price sources 1 vendor pricing page, checked September 2026
  1. Guru fees as of September 2026, per www.guru.com/fees/. ↩

Skip the bidding

Wondering what a Guru.com build would cost you over the long run?

Tell me what the site needs to do and how often you expect to update it. You'll get the concrete figures, fees included, and a straight answer on whether a custom build is worth the difference for your situation.

Get a straight answer